I, being Asian, am of a small build and have genetically small breasts. I breastfed all 3 of my children, each for over a year.

Apart from the joy of bonding with my babies, I also enjoyed having fuller breasts (almost C cup). Now that I have stopped, they have shrunk down to a 34 barely A, with a slight sag.

I am considering getting subglandular Breast implants over sub-pectoral, to avoid the awkward distortion cause by flexing the pecs (not to mention, mutilating the muscle). Do “overs” increase the chance of losing nipple sensitivity? And will they look natural?

A: subglandular or “above the muscle” breast implants

If you are a thin woman, a breast implant in the subglandular (above the muscle) location may be difficult to conceal. This may lead to an unnatural appearance, or even visible rippling, compared to placing the implant in a subpectoral (under the muscle) location. Also, implants in the subglandular location have a higher incidence of capsular contracture (hard scar tissue). The recovery is more involved with the subpectoral procedure, however the benefits in the long run usually outweigh the additional pain associated with the surgery.

You should consult with several board certified plastic surgeons in your area until you are comfortable with a surgical plan, including incision, location of breast implant, and type of breast implant.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno