I know that without seeing me it’s hard to tell if I am a good candidate, but for the longest time I have had a belly that looks that of a 4 month old pregnant woman, with a “Sponge Bob” bottom! However, I feel that my skin is still youthful enough to strengthen without loose skin. A plastic surgeon once said I am a great candidate for a Tummy Tuck over Liposuction. Do you think I would also be a candidate for Brazilian Butt Lift?

A: Tummy tuck, buttock augmentation

Basically, if you have stretch marks and loose skin of your abdomen, you’re typically a candidate for a tummy tuck instead of liposuction. The success of liposuction alone depends on having good quality skin in the area being treated,i.e. no stretch marks with good skin tone.

You may also some underlying weakness of your abdominal wall from pregnancy, aging or weight fluctuations throughout your life. This is best treated with a tummy tuck.

To augment your buttock area, you may be a candidate for liposuction followed by fat transfer to the buttock area to provide a fuller buttock , and to reshape the entire gluteal/lower back region.

Please consult with a board certifield plastic surgeon to find out which procedure is best for you.

Best wishes.