What if you decided to explant? Will your breasts sag?

A: Breast implant removal

If you have breast implants and would like them removed, it’s possible you may need a breast lift (mastopexy). This depends on several factors such as the size of the implants, the position of your nipple and the amount of breast tissue you had before the implants were inserted. This is difficult to answer without seeing photos or examining someone. The safest way to approach this issue is to remove the implants then wait about six months to allow for skin shrinkage and contraction to see where the nipple position ends up. This may be all that is needed if your breast shape and nipple are in a favorable contour/position. If after six months the skin is still sagging and/or the nipple position is too low, then at a second surgery, the breast lift (mastopexy) can be done more safely-due to a more reliable blood supply to the breast tissue and skin.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon prior to planning your breast implant removal surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno